McQ explores the German performance artist and musician Blixa Bargeld

 

Who: Blixa Bargeld.

 

Real name: Christian Emmerich.

 

Born: 12th Jan 1959.

 

From: West Berlin, Germany.

 

Lives in: San Francisco, Berlin and Beijing.

 

Occupation: Musician, performance artist, actor, poet.

 

Genres: Dark ambient, experimental rock, industrial, gothic.

 

Best known for: Live performances with groups including Einstürzende Neubauten , Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds and ANBB.

 

Did you know? His name ‘Blixa’ comes from a famous German brand of felt-tip pen. While his surname ‘Bargeld’ is German for ‘cash.’

 

Education: Blixa was self-taught.

 

First album owned: Pink Floyd.

 

Previous bands: Blixa was a guitarist a backing vocalist for band Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds.

 

On seeing Blixa perform for the first time, Nick Cave commented: “a sound you would expect to hear from strangled cats or dying children.”

 

Guitars of choice: Fender Jaguar and Fender Mustang.

 

Relationship status: Married to Erin Zhu.